Büyükelçinin Özgeçmişi

Place and date of birth : Geyve, 22.02.1958

Marital Status : Married with three children

Foreign Languages : English, French, Dutch

Education

BA Degree: Middle East Technical University; Faculty of Economics and Administrative Sciences, Economics and Statistical Sciences department

Master Degree: New York State University, Mathematical Economics - 1982

Career

Director of Demir Halk Bank – The Netherlands: 1996-2002

Member of the Turkish Grand National Assembly – 22. Period: 14.11.2002 – 23.07.2007

Chairman of Foreign Commitee of AK Party

Member of the Turkish Grand National Assembly – 23. Period : 23.07.2007 – 28.06.2011

Deputy Chairman of Economic Affairs of AK Party

Member of the Turkish Grand National Assembly – 24. Period: 28.06.2011 – 23.06.2015

Member of the Turkish Grand National Assembly – 26. Period : 17.10.2015 – 24.06.2018

Chairman of Economic Affaires of the Central Executive Board of AK Party: 24.05.2016 – 30.05.2017

Ambassador of the Republic of Turkey in the Netherlands: 31.10.2018

Mr. Dişli is born on 22 February 1958 in Geyve, as the son of Aslan and Saniye Dişli. He received his Bachelor degree of Economy and Statistics from the Middle East Technical University, and his Master degree in Mathematical Economy from the University of New York. After his Master degree he attended the Advance Management program at the Harvard University.

He worked as General Manager of the Demir Halkbank in the Netherlands. He was one of the founding member of the board of the Foreign Banking Association. He is also the founding member of the AK Party (Justice and Development Party)

During the 22nd term of The Grand National Assembly of Turkey, Mr. Dişli served as Vice Chairman of the AK Party in Charge of Foreign Relations and member of Turkey- EU Joint Parliamentary Committee.

During the 23rd term he served as Vice Chairman of the AK Party in Charge of Economic Affairs. He also served as member of Foreign Affairs Committee and as Foreign Economic Relations Advisor to the Prime Minister.

During the 24. term, Mr. Dişli served as Advisor to the Prime Minister, and was a member of Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly, member of Turkey- EU Joint Parliamentary Committee and member of Foreign Affairs Committee of Turkish Grand National Assembly and chairman of Turkish - US Parliamentary Assembly Friendship Group.

And during the current 26. term, he has been elected to The Grand National Assembly of Turkey again for the fourth time. He served as Vice Chairman of AK Party in Charge of Economic Affairs. He has been serving as member of Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly.

Atatürk

Monday - Friday

09:00 - 18:00

4/5/2021 4/5/2021 Easter
4/27/2021 4/27/2021 King's Day
5/5/2021 5/5/2021 Liberation Day (1945)
5/13/2021 5/13/2021 Ramadan
5/13/2021 5/13/2021 Ascension Day
5/24/2021 5/24/2021 Whit Monday
7/20/2021 7/20/2021 Feast of Sacrifice
10/29/2021 10/29/2021 Turkish National Day
12/25/2021 12/25/2021 Christmas
1/1/2022 1/1/2022 New Year